1927 Milwaukee Road Divisions
Aberdeen Kansas City Trans-Missouri
Chicago and Milwaukee La Crosse Musselshell
Chicago and Evanston Madison Rocky Mountain
Chippewa Valley Northern Olympic
Des Moines Racine and Southwestern Northern Montana
Dubuque Southern Minnesota Missoula
Hastings and Dakota River Idaho
Illinois Souix City and Dakota Coast
Iowa Superior Bellingham
Iowa and Dakota Wabash
Iowa and Minnesota Wisconsin Valley

 

Return to Home Page

 

Aberdeen Division

Miles

Mitchell to Aberdeen, SD

128.00

Aberdeen, SD to Edgeley, ND

64.30

Aberdeen to Mobridge, SD

97.95

Roscoe, SD to Linton, ND

74.33

Roscoe to Orient, SD

40.99

Java Junction to Java, SD

1.04

[top of page]

 

Chicago and Milwaukee Division

  

Chicago, IL to Milwaukee, WI

82.71

Rondout, IL to Janesville, WI

62.19

Libertyville, IL (Branch)

0.70

Connection-Techny, IL

1.26

[top of page]

 

Chicago and Evanston Division

   

Irving Park Blvd., Chicago to Wilmette, IL [not operated]

8.59

Kinzie Street to Irv. Park Blvd., Chicago, IL

4.91

[top of page]

 

Chippewa Valley Division

  

Wabasha, MN to Magenta, WI

50.70

Red Cedar Junction to Menomonie, WI

15.68

[top of page]

 

Des Moines Division

 

Des Moines to Spencer, IA

156.45

Spencer to Spirit Lake, IA

20.59

Clive to Boone, IA

35.03

Rockwell City to Storm Lake, IA

38.73

[top of page]

 

Dubuque Division

 

Green Island, IA to River Jct., MN

148.34

In Marquette, IA

1.55

Bellevue to Cascade, IA (narrow gauge)

35.72

Turkey River Junction to West Union, IA

58.25

Waukon Junction to Waukon, IA

22.85

Reno to Isinours, MN

62.14

[top of page]

 

Hastings and Dakota Division

 

Minneapolis, MN to Aberdeen, SD

283.13

Farmington to Cologne, MN

37.58

Hopkins to Lake Minnetonka, MN [not operated]

7.29

Glencoe to Hutchinson, MN

13.42

Milbank to Sisseton, SD

37.31

Andover, SD to Cogswell, ND

50.46

Ortonville, MN to Fargo, ND

116.97

[top of page]

 

Illinois Division

 

North Chicago to Pacific Jct., IL

3.42

Connection - Bensenville, IL

2.52

Pacific Junction to Savanna, IL

133.02

Galewood to Dunning, IL

2.97

Savanna to Ebner, IL

11.62

Ashdale, IL to Davenport, IA

53.16

[top of page]

 

Iowa Division

 

Illinois Line to Council Bluffs, IA

346.73

Sabula Junction to Browns, IA

24.79

Elk River Junction to Clinton, IA

10.62

Davenport to Jackson Junction, IA

149.72

Eldridge to Hurstville, IA

34.60

Paralta to Farley, IA

43.57

Marion to Cedar Rapids, IA

6.98

[top of page]

 

Iowa and Dakota Division

 

Marquette, IA to Chamberlain, SD

439.30

Chamberlain to Rapid City, SD

219.40

Beulah to Elkader, IA

19.18

[top of page]

Iowa and Minnesota Division

 

Calmar, IA to Minneapolis, MN

172.88

Conover to Decorah, IA

10.07

Austin, MN to Mason City, IA

39.49

Farmington to Mankato, MN

56.23

Mendota to St. Paul, MN

0.30

Faribault to Zumbrota, MN

34.39

[top of page]

 

Kansas City Division

 

Cedar Rapids to Rutledge, IA

84.31

Muscatine, IA to Kansas City, MO

281.53

Ottumwa Junction to Ottumwa, IA

2.59

[top of page]

 

La Crosse Division

 

Milwaukee to La Crosse, WI

197.45

Reed St., Milwaukee to Elm Grove, WI

9.39

Watertown Junction to Madison, WI

36.52

Portage City to East Madison, WI

33.63

Sparta to Viroqua, WI

34.70

[top of page]

 

Madison Division

 

Milton to Mineral Point, WI

95.65

Brodhead to New Glarus, WI

22.78

Gratiot to Shullsburg, WI

11.70

Calamine to Platteville, WI

17.17

Brookfield to Prairie du Chien, WI

180.43

Prairie du Chien, WI to Marquette, IA

1.26

Mazomanie to Prairie du Sac, WI

10.37

Lone Rock to Richland Center, WI

16.25

Wauzeka to La Farge, WI

52.13

[top of page]

Northern Division

 

Grand Ave. Junction to Hopkins Ave., Milwaukee, WI

5.89

Chestnut St., Milwaukee to North Milwaukee, WI

6.31

Hopkins Ave., Milwaukee to Portage City, WI

88.14

Beaver Dam, WI (branch)

2.11

Fox Lake, WI (branch)

2.76

Granville to North Lake, WI

20.13

Iron Ridge to Fond du Lac, WI

28.94

In Fond du Lac, WI

2.11

Horicon to Berlin, WI

42.30

Brandon to Markesan, WI

11.49

Ripon to Oshkosh, WI

18.82

Rush Lake Junction to Winneconne, WI

14.82

[top of page]

 

Racine and Southwestern Division

 

Racine, WI to Kittredge, IL

119.9

Janesville to Beloit, WI

13.99

Elkhorn to Eagle, WI

16.49

Rockton to Rockford, IL

14.93

Steward to Mendota, IL

22.02

Mendota to Ladd, IL

12.28

Ladd to Seatonville Jct., IL

2.30

Ladd to Cherry, IL

2.98

Granville to Oglesby, IL

10.50

[top of page]

 

Southern Minnesota Division

 

La Crescent, MN to Wessington Springs, SD

408.07

Wells to Mankato, MN

37.14

Madison to Bristol, SD

102.82

Albert Lea to St. Clair, MN

39.46

Hollandale Line

6.94

[top of page]

 

River Division

 

North La Crosse, WI to St. Paul, MN

128.45

St. Paul to Minneapolis, MN

8.38

Cannon Junction to Cannon Falls, MN

17.75

Hastings to Farmington, MN

17.66

St. Croix Junction to Stillwater, MN

22.73

Fordson Junction to Fordson, MN

4.45

[top of page]

 

Sioux City and Dakota Division

 

Manilla to Sioux City, IA

90.65

Sioux City, IA to Mitchell, SD

137.16

Tripp to Stickney, SD

41.12

Napa to Platte, SD

82.03

Elk Point, SD to Souix Falls Jct., SD

102.59

Renner to Madison, SD

33.17

Marion Junction to Running Water, SD

61.16

[top of page]

 

Superior Division

 

North Milwaukee, WI to Champion, MI

253.23

Green Bay, WI (spur)

0.63

Hilbert Junction to Appleton, WI

5.92

Menasha to Neenah, WI

0.11

Oconto Junction to Oconto, WI

11.53

Crivitz, WI to Menominee, MI

22.56

Channing to Ontonagon, MI

92.75

Ontonagon to White Pine, MI

13.10

Kelso to Iron River, MI

27.78

[top of page]

 

Wabash Division

 

Wabasha to Zumbrota, MN

54.50

[top of page]

 

Wisconsin Valley Division

 

New Lisbon to Babcock, WI

31.68

Norway to Babcock, WI

15.84

Babcock to Star Lake, WI

151.58

Babcock to Pittsville, WI

10.06

Dexterville to Lynn, WI

22.50

Nekoosa, WI (branch)

2.91

Otis to Gleason, WI

11.16

Gleason to southward, WI

20.54

Velasco to Boulder Junction, WI

16.99

Merrill to New Wood, WI

14.89

[top of page]

 

Trans-Missouri Division

 

Mobridge, SD to Marmarth, ND

192.80

Moreau Junction to Faith, SD

59.39

Trail City to Faith, SD

106.49

McLaughlin Junction, SD to New England, ND

133.96

[top of page]

 

Musselshell Division

 

Marmarth, ND to Harlowtown, MT

338.30

[top of page]

 

Rocky Mountain Division

 

Harlowtown to Deer Lodge, MT

225.92

Harlowtown to Lewiston, MT

62.45

Ringling to Junction Switch, Dorsey, MT [not operated]

3.66

Three Forks to Bozeman, MT

38.12

Belgrade Junction to Belgrade, MT

5.04

Bozeman Hot Springs to Gallatin Gateway, MT

4.97

Bozeman to Menard, MT

25.00

[top of page]

 

Olympic Division

 

Discovery Junction to Deep Creek, WA

71.43

[top of page]

 

Northern Montana Division

 

Lewiston to Great Falls, MT

136.83

Terminals at Great Falls, MT

3.53

Great Falls to Agawam, MT

66.70

Hilger to Roy, MT

42.76

Roy Junction to Winifred, MT

23.09

Lewiston to Grass Range, MT

35.98

Grass Range to Winnett, MT

22.98

[top of page]

Missoula Division

 

Deer Lodge, MT to Avery, ID

213.41

Bonner Junction to Blackfoot Junction, MT

13.01

Bonner Junction to Sunset, MT

13.25

[top of page]

 

Idaho Division

 

Avery, ID to Othello, WA

212.24

St. Maries Junction to Elk River, ID

69.99

Plummer, ID to Bell, WA

19.87

Couer d'Alene, ID to Dishman, WA

25.48

N.P. Crossing to W. Line Center Street, Spokane, WA

1.70

McGuires, ID to Metaline Falls, WA

105.27

Warden to Marcellus, WA

47.17

Tiflis to Neppel, WA

15.54

[top of page]

 

Coast Division

 

Beverly to Hanford, WA

45.89

Othello to Maple Valley, WA

165.74

North Line Island No. 1 to Conn. RR Ave. Line, Seattle, WA

1.47

Tacoma Junction to E. Line Pac. Ave., Tacoma, WA

2.10

McKenna to Helsing Junction, WA

33.21

Bagley Junction to Enumclaw Junction, WA

15.44

White River Lb'r Co. Conn. At Enumclaw, WA

0.62

Cedar Falls to Everett, WA

54.91

Tacoma to Morton Junction, WA

67.68

Park Junction to Ashford, WA

5.73

East Creek to Ladd, WA

2.95

Tanwax to Tidewater, WA

2.08

Kapowsin to Electron, WA

2.01

Fredrickson to McKenna, WA

15.30

Maytown to Raymond, WA

66.44

[top of page]

Bellingham Division

 

Bellingham to Sumas, WA

23.33

Sumas to Glacier, WA

21.21

Goshen to Welcome, WA

11.29

Hampton to Lynden, WA

5.31

Squalicum Creek Branch, WA

5.83

[top of page]

Owned Lines Total

10,128.05